Marvell Technology, Inc. revenue $2.42B, quarter ended May 2, 2026
Marvell Technology, Inc. reported $2.42B of revenue in the quarter ended May 2, 2026, +27.6% on the quarter ended May 3, 2025.
+27.6% year over year +$522.50M against $1.90B for the quarter ended May 3, 2025
Every MRVL quarter JMM stores, on a real time axis
What the MRVL record says, and what to quote from it
Growth is slowing, from +36.8% for the quarter ended Nov 1, 2025 to +27.6%.
The last 5 comparable prints run +6.9%, +63.3%, +57.6%, +36.8%, +27.6%, so the latest rate is 9.3 points below the quarter before it, and the fastest quarter in this run was +63.3% for the period ended May 3, 2025. Here is what those points are worth: at +63.3%, the quarter ended May 2, 2026 would have printed $3.09B instead of $2.42B. The $676.49M between them is the whole of what decelerating means at this size.
The period stored before this one ended Nov 1, 2025, about 2 quarters earlier, so a step against it would not describe a quarter of trading. SEC builds its quarterly frames from the values a filer tags, and most filers tag no standalone fourth quarter: it is reported inside the annual filing as part of the year.
These quarters do not close a fiscal year. The annual report in MRVL's filing history carries the year as Marvell Technology, Inc. reports it.
Machine Noticed: one thing the scan flagged in the MRVL filing record
Scan of Aug 13, 2026, 01:17 UTC
Marvell Technology, Inc. revenue changed +27.6% year over year in the quarter ended May 2, 2026, -13.6 percentage points against the +41.1% it averaged over the 4 prior quarters this projection can compare.
Revenue growth shift detector 1.1.0 9 records, 2 source documents
- Marvell Technology, Inc. SEC submissions profile U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
- Marvell Technology, Inc. SEC company facts U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Show the arithmetic, step by step
Step Operation Inputs Result yoy now change against the earlier value, in percent - $2,417,800,000value, companies
- $1,895,300,000value, companies
+27.57% yoy prior1 change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,516,100,000value, companies
- $1,418,600,000value, companies
+6.87% yoy prior2 change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,895,300,000value, companies
- $1,160,900,000value, companies
+63.26% yoy prior3 change against the earlier value, in percent - $2,006,100,000value, companies
- $1,272,900,000value, companies
+57.60% yoy prior4 change against the earlier value, in percent - $2,074,500,000value, companies
- $1,516,100,000value, companies
+36.83% prior mean mean - 6.87%from step yoy prior1
- 63.26%from step yoy prior2
- 57.6%from step yoy prior3
- 36.83%from step yoy prior4
+41.14% shift difference - 27.57 percentage pointsfrom step yoy now
- 41.14 percentage pointsfrom step prior mean
-13.57 pp window quarters count - $1,516,100,000value, companies
- $1,895,300,000value, companies
- $2,006,100,000value, companies
- $2,074,500,000value, companies
4 records
MRVL quarterly revenue, filing by filing
| Period ended | Quarterly revenue | Year over year | Filed | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | $2.4B | +27.6% vs $1.9B, period ended May 3, 2025 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $2.1B | +36.8% vs $1.5B, period ended Nov 2, 2024 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $2.0B | +57.6% vs $1.3B, period ended Aug 3, 2024 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.9B | +63.3% vs $1.2B, period ended May 4, 2024 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.5B | +6.9% vs $1.4B, period ended Oct 28, 2023 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.3B | Not stored no quarter one year earlier in the stored set | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.2B | Not stored no quarter one year earlier in the stored set | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.4B | Not stored no quarter one year earlier in the stored set | Open filing |
Every row is the SEC concept RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, read from
the SEC company facts API by the JMM collector,
checked Aug 8, 2026. The change column is year over year and names the exact period it was measured
against, because these periods are not contiguous: a change against whichever row happens to sit below would compare
quarters up to three years apart. Earlier rows carry the accession SEC attributes the value to, which can be a later
filing that restated the period, so only the most recent row's 26-day gap is a reporting delay.
MRVL against every other Semiconductors & Related Devices filer JMM covers
-
NvidiaNVDA $81.6Bperiod ended Apr 26, 2026 -
Micron TechnologyMU $41.5Bperiod ended May 28, 2026 -
BroadcomAVGO $22.2Bperiod ended May 3, 2026 - INTC Intel Corp.INTC $16.1Bperiod ended Jun 27, 2026
- AMD AMDAMD $10.3Bperiod ended Mar 28, 2026
- AMAT Applied Materials Inc.AMAT $7.9Bperiod ended Apr 26, 2026
- TXN Texas Instruments Inc.TXN $5.5Bperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.MRVL, this page $2.4Bperiod ended May 2, 2026
- ON ON Semiconductor Corp.ON $1.6Bperiod ended Jul 3, 2026
- MCHP Microchip Technology Inc.MCHP $1.5Bperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- FSLR First Solar, Inc.FSLR $1.1Bperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.MPWR $980.6Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- ALAB Astera Labs, Inc.ALAB $392.4Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- MTSI Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.MTSI $342.2Mperiod ended Jul 3, 2026
- LSCC Lattice Semiconductor Corp.LSCC $201.1Mperiod ended Jul 4, 2026
- AAOI Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.AAOI $191.9Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- TYGO Tigo Energy, Inc.TYGO $25.4Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
Each issuer's latest stored quarter, in USD, for every filer JMM covers under SEC SIC 3674. Fiscal calendars differ, so these periods end on different dates: the bars compare scale, not a shared quarter. Coverage is JMM's, not the classification's, so this is not the whole industry.
Continue from the Marvell Technology, Inc. record
Reproduce any row in the table below from the raw XBRL frames, period by period.
CalculatorAnnualize the growth between any two of these quartersPaste a starting and ending value from the table to get a compound annual rate, before and after CPI-U inflation.
GuideWhat the XBRL tag behind this figure actually measuresWhy two issuers reporting the same business can carry different revenue concepts, and what that changes about comparing them.