First Solar, Inc. revenue $1.06B, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
First Solar, Inc. reported $1.06B of revenue in the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, -3.7% on the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025. Across the six months ended Jun 30, 2026, $2.10B, +8.2% on the six months ended Jun 30, 2025.
-3.7% year over year -$40.98M against $1.10B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025
Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 $2.10B +8.2% JMM's sum of the 2 contiguous quarters below, 181 days end to end, each one accession-linked. Measured against the $1.94B of the six months ended Jun 30, 2025.
Every FSLR quarter JMM stores, on a real time axis
Which quarters built the six months ended Jun 30, 2026, and which carried the change
- Quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 $1.0B against $844.6M for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025 +$199.7M 10-Q
- Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 $1.1B against $1.1B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025 -$41.0M 10-Q
What the FSLR record says, and what to quote from it
FSLR is smaller than it was a year ago: $1.06B against $1.10B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025.
The last 5 comparable prints run +6.4%, +8.6%, +79.7%, +23.6%, -3.7%, so the latest rate is 27.4 points below the quarter before it, and the fastest quarter in this run was +79.7% for the period ended Sep 30, 2025. Here is what those points are worth: at +79.7%, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 would have printed $1.97B instead of $1.06B. The $915.07M between them is the whole of what decelerating means at this size.
The sequential step, +1.1% from the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026, is mostly this issuer's own seasonality, which is why it is not the headline here and not the headline anywhere serious.
These quarters do not close a fiscal year. SEC builds its quarterly frames from the values a filer tags, and most filers tag no standalone fourth quarter: it is reported inside the annual filing as part of the year. Six months ended Jun 30, 2026 is the largest total they genuinely close, and it is the second figure above. The annual report in FSLR's filing history carries the year as First Solar, Inc. reports it.
Machine Noticed: 2 things the scan flagged in the FSLR filing record
Scan of Aug 13, 2026, 01:17 UTC
FIRST SOLAR, INC. revenue changed -3.7% year over year in the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, -33.3 percentage points against the +29.6% it averaged over the 4 prior quarters this projection can compare.
Revenue growth shift detector 1.1.0 9 records, 2 source documents
- FIRST SOLAR, INC. SEC submissions profile U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
- FIRST SOLAR, INC. SEC company facts U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Show the arithmetic, step by step
Step Operation Inputs Result yoy now change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,056,193,000value, companies
- $1,097,170,000value, companies
-3.73% yoy prior1 change against the earlier value, in percent - $844,568,000value, companies
- $794,108,000value, companies
+6.35% yoy prior2 change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,097,170,000value, companies
- $1,010,482,000value, companies
+8.58% yoy prior3 change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,594,856,000value, companies
- $887,668,000value, companies
+79.67% yoy prior4 change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,044,240,000value, companies
- $844,568,000value, companies
+23.64% prior mean mean - 6.35%from step yoy prior1
- 8.58%from step yoy prior2
- 79.67%from step yoy prior3
- 23.64%from step yoy prior4
+29.56% shift difference - -3.73 percentage pointsfrom step yoy now
- 29.56 percentage pointsfrom step prior mean
-33.30 pp window quarters count - $844,568,000value, companies
- $1,097,170,000value, companies
- $1,594,856,000value, companies
- $1,044,240,000value, companies
4 records FIRST SOLAR, INC. revenue moved +1.1% from the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 to the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026. The same transition a year earlier moved +29.9%, so this one is weaker by -28.8 percentage points.
Revenue seasonal divergence detector 1.1.0 5 records, 2 source documents
- FIRST SOLAR, INC. SEC submissions profile U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
- FIRST SOLAR, INC. SEC company facts U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Show the arithmetic, step by step
Step Operation Inputs Result current move change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,056,193,000value, companies
- $1,044,240,000value, companies
+1.14% prior year move change against the earlier value, in percent - $1,097,170,000value, companies
- $844,568,000value, companies
+29.91% divergence difference - 1.14 percentage pointsfrom step current move
- 29.91 percentage pointsfrom step prior year move
-28.76 pp
Is this the same legal entity, and who says so
FSLR has filed under one earlier name
| Name on file | From | Until |
|---|---|---|
| FIRST SOLAR HOLDINGS LLC | Carried for a single day |
From the issuer's own SEC submissions record. The CIK does not change when the name does, so every filing made under a name above sits in the same filing history as the ones made today, and a search for the old name is a search for this company.
FSLR quarterly revenue, filing by filing
| Period ended | Quarterly revenue | Year over year | Filed | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-Q | $1.1B | -3.7% vs $1.1B, period ended Jun 30, 2025 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.0B | +23.6% vs $844.6M, period ended Mar 31, 2025 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.6B | +79.7% vs $887.7M, period ended Sep 30, 2024 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.1B | +8.6% vs $1.0B, period ended Jun 30, 2024 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $844.6M | +6.4% vs $794.1M, period ended Mar 31, 2024 | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $887.7M | Not stored no quarter one year earlier in the stored set | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $1.0B | Not stored no quarter one year earlier in the stored set | Open filing | |
| 10-Q | $794.1M | Not stored no quarter one year earlier in the stored set | Open filing |
Every row is the SEC concept Revenues, read from
the SEC company facts API by the JMM collector,
checked Aug 10, 2026. The change column is year over year and names the exact period it was measured
against, because these periods are not contiguous: a change against whichever row happens to sit below would compare
quarters up to three years apart. Earlier rows carry the accession SEC attributes the value to, which can be a later
filing that restated the period, so only the most recent row's 30-day gap is a reporting delay.
FSLR against every other Semiconductors & Related Devices filer JMM covers
-
NvidiaNVDA $81.6Bperiod ended Apr 26, 2026 -
Micron TechnologyMU $41.5Bperiod ended May 28, 2026 -
BroadcomAVGO $22.2Bperiod ended May 3, 2026 - INTC Intel Corp.INTC $16.1Bperiod ended Jun 27, 2026
- AMD AMDAMD $10.3Bperiod ended Mar 28, 2026
- AMAT Applied Materials Inc.AMAT $7.9Bperiod ended Apr 26, 2026
- TXN Texas Instruments Inc.TXN $5.5Bperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.MRVL $2.4Bperiod ended May 2, 2026
- ON ON Semiconductor Corp.ON $1.6Bperiod ended Jul 3, 2026
- MCHP Microchip Technology Inc.MCHP $1.5Bperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- FSLR First Solar, Inc.FSLR, this page $1.1Bperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.MPWR $980.6Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- ALAB Astera Labs, Inc.ALAB $392.4Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- MTSI Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.MTSI $342.2Mperiod ended Jul 3, 2026
- LSCC Lattice Semiconductor Corp.LSCC $201.1Mperiod ended Jul 4, 2026
- AAOI Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.AAOI $191.9Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
- TYGO Tigo Energy, Inc.TYGO $25.4Mperiod ended Jun 30, 2026
Each issuer's latest stored quarter, in USD, for every filer JMM covers under SEC SIC 3674. Fiscal calendars differ, so these periods end on different dates: the bars compare scale, not a shared quarter. Coverage is JMM's, not the classification's, so this is not the whole industry.
Continue from the First Solar, Inc. record
Reproduce any row in the table below from the raw XBRL frames, period by period.
CalculatorAnnualize the growth between any two of these quartersPaste a starting and ending value from the table to get a compound annual rate, before and after CPI-U inflation.
GuideWhat the XBRL tag behind this figure actually measuresWhy two issuers reporting the same business can carry different revenue concepts, and what that changes about comparing them.